2026 Tax-Friendly Rankings
Most Tax-Friendly States in 2026
These rankings sort every state by effective total tax rate for a single filer earning $100,000.
Top 10 tax-friendly states
Zero income tax states
Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming have no state wage income tax. Workers still pay federal income tax and FICA taxes.
Effective rate chart
All states by effective total tax rate
| State | Effective Total Tax Rate | Annual Net | Monthly Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| Florida | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| Nevada | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| New Hampshire | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| South Dakota | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| Tennessee | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| Texas | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| Vermont | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| Wyoming | 20.8% | $79,180 | $6,598 |
| Washington | 21.6% | $78,373 | $6,531 |
| North Dakota | 21.7% | $78,348 | $6,529 |
| Arizona | 22.8% | $77,180 | $6,432 |
| Ohio | 22.9% | $77,146 | $6,429 |
| Louisiana | 23.5% | $76,488 | $6,374 |
| Indiana | 23.7% | $76,260 | $6,355 |
| Arkansas | 23.8% | $76,181 | $6,348 |
| Pennsylvania | 23.9% | $76,110 | $6,343 |
| Mississippi | 24.1% | $75,904 | $6,325 |
| Iowa | 24.1% | $75,874 | $6,323 |
| Kentucky | 24.2% | $75,798 | $6,316 |
| Wisconsin | 24.4% | $75,629 | $6,302 |
| North Carolina | 24.4% | $75,618 | $6,302 |
| West Virginia | 24.5% | $75,489 | $6,291 |
| Missouri | 24.6% | $75,410 | $6,284 |
| New Mexico | 24.7% | $75,275 | $6,273 |
| Connecticut | 24.7% | $75,255 | $6,271 |
| Oklahoma | 24.8% | $75,176 | $6,265 |
| Nebraska | 24.9% | $75,125 | $6,260 |
| Virginia | 24.9% | $75,078 | $6,256 |
| Colorado | 25.0% | $75,022 | $6,252 |
| Georgia | 25.1% | $74,939 | $6,245 |
| Michigan | 25.1% | $74,930 | $6,244 |
| Montana | 25.1% | $74,864 | $6,239 |
| Maryland | 25.3% | $74,749 | $6,229 |
| Utah | 25.3% | $74,730 | $6,228 |
| Idaho | 25.3% | $74,682 | $6,224 |
| Alabama | 25.6% | $74,420 | $6,202 |
| Kansas | 25.6% | $74,396 | $6,200 |
| Massachusetts | 25.7% | $74,280 | $6,190 |
| New Jersey | 25.7% | $74,275 | $6,190 |
| Illinois | 25.8% | $74,230 | $6,186 |
| Rhode Island | 25.8% | $74,151 | $6,179 |
| Maine | 26.1% | $73,925 | $6,160 |
| South Carolina | 26.2% | $73,836 | $6,153 |
| Delaware | 26.2% | $73,811 | $6,151 |
| New York | 26.2% | $73,796 | $6,150 |
| District of Columbia | 26.4% | $73,649 | $6,137 |
| Minnesota | 26.8% | $73,174 | $6,098 |
| Hawaii | 27.0% | $73,020 | $6,085 |
| California | 27.8% | $72,151 | $6,013 |
| Oregon | 28.8% | $71,163 | $5,930 |
Calculate your exact take-home pay
Data generated using ExactTakeHome engine with IRS Publication 15-T 2026 tables. Single filing status, biweekly pay, no pre-tax deductions. Results are estimates.
Cite This Study
APA:
ExactTakeHome Team. (2026). Most Tax-Friendly States 2026. ExactTakeHome.
https://exacttakehome.com/research/most-tax-friendly-states/
BibTeX:
@misc{exacttakehome2026mosttaxfriendlystates,
title = {Most Tax-Friendly States 2026},
author = {{ExactTakeHome Team}},
year = {2026},
url = {https://exacttakehome.com/research/most-tax-friendly-states/},
note = {Accessed June 2026}
}Most tax-friendly states questions
What makes a state tax-friendly for paychecks?
A lower effective total tax rate leaves more net pay after federal, FICA, and state taxes.
Do no-income-tax states still withhold payroll taxes?
Yes. Workers still pay federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare even in states without wage income tax.
Which state is most tax-friendly at $100,000?
Alaska has the lowest effective total tax rate at $100,000 in this 2026 model.